Eminent Archons

The following is a listing of past Cal Beta Eminent Archons. Our goal is to provide as complete and accurate a list as possible, so please email us with any additions, corrections, or year of service for any past leader to info@saecalbeta.org.

Year Winter and Spring Terms Fall Term
1894 Vance C. Osmont (Founder)
1895 George F. McNoble Vance C. Osmont
1896 Nelson D. Phelps George L. Cross
1897 Robert A. Foster
1898 George J. Wagner
1899 Donald McLaren John A. Reid
1900
1901 Arthur C. Nahl Arthur C. Nahl
1902 Robert W. Ritchie
1903 James K. Firth Benjamin K. Stroud
1904 Arthur H Halloran Frank B. Kellogg
1905 Mark R. Daniels Charles P. Boone
1906 Norris E. Cochran
1907 Norris E. Cochran Herbert K. Brainerd
1908 Norris E. Cochran Allan R. Powers
1909 Clyde E. Healy Edward R. Dunn, Jr.
1910 John W. Barnett John W. Barnett
1911 Henry H. Ray Henry H. Ray
1912 John W. Barnett John P. Buwalda
1913 John P. Buwalda Louis R. Turner
1914 Louis R. Turner Joel S. Conklin
1915 Joel S. Conklin Louis R. Turner
1916 Robert J. Stull Elmer E. Stone, Jr.
1917 John M. Denbo John M. Denbo
1918 James R. Carpenter Coltman D. Shepard
1919 John J. O’Connor, Jr. Gerald B. O’Connor
1920 Gerald B. O’Connor Harold L. Gravem
1921 Forest L. Campbell Felix J. Mehan
1922 Lyman G. Bolles Thomas B. Church
1923 Frank F. Costello John R. Davis
1924 Frank E. Forsburg Gordon S. Cranmer
1925 Howard L. Wittenberg Talma W. Imlay
1926 Talma W. Imlay Laughlin W. Wiley
1927 Perce E. Alexanderson Calvin C. Bertelsman
1928 Irvine L. Phillips Everett P. Lutz
1929 Alfred B. Drouot Sidney L. Church
1930 John J. Breiling John J. Breiling
1931 Richard H. Bradshaw Harold I. McGrath
1932 Harold I. McGrath Thomas M. McGrail, Jr.
1933 Robert L. Condon Robert L. Condon
1934 Richard C. Dinkelspiel Ray T. Marsh
1935 Harry M. Hosmer John F. Bonner
1936 Stanley K. Crook William J. Hosmer
1937 Walter W. Stevens, Jr. James R. Miller III
1938 Colvin C. Doughty Edward V. Prati
1939 Robert B. Ziegler Boyd McGinn
1940 David C. Ormiston George K. Folsom
1941 Victor E. Cole Norman Watson
1942 Norman Watson Lesly H. Meyer
1943 Richard G. Henninger Arthur E. Lambert
1944 — WWII — — WWII —
1945 Robert S. Henninger Raymond E. Davis, Jr.
1946 Francis M. Friedenbach Robert Digges, Jr.
1947 Benson R. McGann David E. Clark
1948 Robert S. Standley Paul J. Arenson
1949 George T. Jatho Edgar L. Kendrick
1950 Duane W. Dresser J. Robert Logan
1951 Richard A. Lowell Hampton E. Terry, Jr.
1952 John S. Lynd Alfred J. Dietsch
1953 Fred W. DeKlotz, Jr. Donald J. Hartley
1954 Philip C. Rogers John C. Leathers
1955 Claude D. Rohwer Peter S. Van Houten
1956 Ralph J. Hoffman, Jr. Roger W. Durst
1957 Cyril W. Appel Kenneth H. Johnson
1958 Roy M. Gustafson William P. Quigley
1959 Thomas J. Fitzgerald, Jr. William W. Mills
1960 Willis Hawley Thomas R. Alton
1961 Garber A. Davidson, Jr. John G. Giumarra, Jr.
1962 Peter E. Steiner William H. Greig, Jr.
1963 William C. Harrison Malcom J. MacLeod
1964 Bruce F. Grube Walter R. Zech
1965 John T. Sullivan III Steven R. Hall
1966 Douglas O. Thure Richard W. Wollert
1967 Stephen C. Spreiter Fred C. James, Jr.
1968 Neal H. Pearson John H. Ernster, Jr.
1969 Robert A. Ellsberg Goeffrey D. Rieser
1970 Melville R. Baruh, Jr. Orben C. Greenwald
1971 Peter G. Asch James B. Brown
1972 Alfred E. Johnson Fred L. Pillon
1973 Fred L. Pillon Marc K. Hefte
1974 John R. Carlson John E. Williams, Jr.
1975 Bruce W. Feuchter Russell S. Gunderson
1976 Robert M. Mayer Timothy M. Minahen
1977 Daniel K. Mayer Kent A. Halkett
1978 Gregory D. Beltran Lee P. Dresser
1979 J. Todd Stone Mark S. Biestman
1980 David J. Prend Peter W. Wilcox
1981 George E. Marshall IV Jeffrey P. Schneider
1982 Thomas A. Saar, Jr. James A. McCarthy
1983 David A. Patton Gene G. Megazzini
1984 Paul W. Chandler David W. Goodenough / Art Wardwell
1985 David N. Richter Robert B. Wolford
1986 Peter M. Rooney IV Michael F. Potter
1987 Jeffrey M. Cavros Sean K. McCreary
1988 Jeffrey S. Peterson Clarke M. Pauley
1989 Peter F. Gould Barton E. Grenning
1990 Brenton R. Weiner Steven T. Hartry
1991 Adam H. Clammer Philip J. Blanchard
1992 Gregory J. Chiate Craig S. Chiate
1993 Matthew S. Clark Dennis R. Brien
1994 Timothy D. Hachman Josh C. Fisher
1995 Seth K. Williams Brian K. Rogers
1996 William F. Bartlett Steve G. Dirkes
1997 Thomas J. Lavia, Jr. Robert W. Alshuler
1998 Zachary D. Clammer Ricardo X. Rivera
1999 Joseph Quinn Chad L. Brubaker
2000 Chris D. Mottler Gregory M. Stolowitz
2001 Brian M. Coombe Michael J. Minkus
2002 Theodore M. Kniesche IV Theodore M. Kniesche IV
2003 Adam I. Balinger Adam I. Balinger
2004 Christopher A. Pawlik Ross W. Biestman
2005 Ross W. Biestman Jeffrey S. Patmont
2006 Sagar U. Patel Christopher M. Sherrard
2007 Galen L. Hall Galen L. Hall
2008 Cory A. Smits Marc C. Crook
2009 Marc C. Crook Christopher Z. Vasilas
2010 Tom A. Johnson Tom A. Johnson
2011 Jaipaul S. Toor Daniel C. Meyer
2012 Nolan O. Adlesh Adonis E. Voulgaris
2013 Brandon C. Elliott Brady A. Kimball
2014 Kiarash Salafian Kiarash Salafian